Hard Lodging

Also known as: Solomon's Folly
1 mi. (1.6 km) E of Union Bridge on Ladiesburg Rd., Union Bridge, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1978
Reference number
78001451
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1790

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1790 (159)
Built during 1790s (1,207)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
Maryland (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Solomon Shepard (1)
Union Bridge, Maryland (9)

Sources