John Stark Edwards House

Also known as: Trumbull County Historical Society
303 Monroe Street NW, Warren, Ohio

Photo 

John Stark Edwards House

Photo taken by Michael Miller in December 2019

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 1978
Reference number
78002199
NR name
Edwards, John Stark, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Late Colonial vernacular
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1807; 1966

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
House (27,621)
John Stark Edwards (1)
Moved (2,194)
Ohio (5,143)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Trumbull County, Ohio (52)
Warren, Ohio (8)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2020: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Address" & "GPS Coordinates"
  • January 3, 2020: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources