Gen. John Thompson House

Also known as: Plum Bottom
600 E. Branch Rd., State College, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on April 24, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Gen. John Thompson House is a historic home located at College Township, Centre County, Pennsylvania. It was built in 1813-1814, and is a two-story, three-bay, Georgian style limestone and sandstone farmhouse with stone kitchen ell. The interior has a traditional center hall plan. A large one-story board-and-batten sided family room addition was built in 1958-1959. Also on the property is a large barn dated to the American Civil War period.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1978
Reference number
78002366
NR name
Thompson, Gen. John, House
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Georgian vernacular
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
1813; 1814
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Updated address and added photos

Sources