Silkman House

Also known as: Providence Branch of the Scranton Public Library
2006 N. Main Ave., Scranton, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Stanley Jones, Photographer April 26, 1936 FRONT ELEVATION (NORTH).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 18, 1978
Reference number
78002413
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources