Jonathan M. Bennett House

Also known as: Louis Bennett Public Library
Court Ave., Weston, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1978
Reference number
78002804
NR name
Bennett, Jonathan M., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1874; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (417)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
House (27,676)
Italianate (5,114)
Lewis County, West Virginia (18)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)
West Virginia (1,930)
Weston, West Virginia (6)

Related landmarks 

Sources