Henry K. List House

Also known as: Wheeling-Moundsville Chapter of the American Red Cross
827 Main St., Wheeling, West Virginia

Photos 

EAST FRONT AND NORTH SIDE FROM THE NORTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built about 1858, this is a fine example of a house which incorporates elements from two design styles: The Adam Style, and the Romano-Tuscan Mode of the Renaissance Revival Style. This house was built for Henry K. List, a wholesale merchant and banker whose son, Ambrose, succeeded him as president of the City Bank of Wheeling and continued to live in this house until his death. A first floor interior doorway has glass side panels thought to be a rare example of Sweeney glass. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1978
Reference number
78002807
NR name
List, Henry K., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1858

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Have Street View (46,870)
Henry K. List (1)
House (27,676)
Italianate (5,114)
Ohio County, West Virginia (59)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,333)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
West Virginia (1,930)
Wheeling, West Virginia (44)

Update Log 

  • January 12, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources