Yeomans, Edward, House

Also known as: Cove Nook Farm
E of Groton on Brook St., Groton, Connecticut

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1978
Reference number
78002874
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
1713
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,639)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1713 (12)
Built during 1710s (163)
Colonial (1,104)
Connecticut (1,705)
Granite (5,090)
Groton, Connecticut (10)
House (27,621)
New London County, Connecticut (206)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources