Willa Cather Birthplace

Also known as: Rachel E. Boak House
NW of Gore on U.S. 50, Gore, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 16, 1978
Reference number
78003017
NR name
Cather, Willa, Birthplace
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Birthplace (43)
Built during 1850s (4,708)
Frederick County, Virginia (36)
Gore, Virginia (2)
Have Street View (47,033)
House (27,684)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,636)
Willa Cather (25)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources