Moore, John, House

Also known as: Channelridge Farm
SW of Edgecomb on Cross Point Rd., Edgecomb, Maine

Photos 

1740 John Moore House "Channelridge Farm", Edgecomb Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1979
Reference number
79000155
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1740; 1765; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,656)
Built 1740 (51)
Built during 1740s (309)
Colonial (1,104)
Edgecomb, Maine (3)
House (27,757)
John Moore (5)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,873)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • November 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources