John H. Addams Homestead

Also known as: Jane Addams Birthplace, Thomas Ennenga House
425 N. Mill St., Cedarville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1979
Reference number
79000871
NR name
Addams, John H., Homestead
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1845
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1845 (243)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Cedarville, Illinois (1)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
John H. Addams (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Stephenson County, Illinois (24)

Sources