Swope-Dudderar House and Mill Site

Also known as: Dudderer's Mill
E of Stanford on Goshen Rd., Stanford, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 16, 1979
Reference number
79001020
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,794)
Kentucky (4,351)
Limestone (8,195)
Lincoln County, Kentucky (31)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,403)
Stanford, Kentucky (16)

Sources