Greenwood

Also known as: Greenwood Heights
3005 Mexico Gravel Rd., Columbia, Missouri

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer July 4, 1940 VIEW FROM NORTHWEST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 15, 1979
Reference number
79001347
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1839

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Boone County, Missouri (73)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,714)
Columbia, Missouri (40)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,879)
House (27,676)
Missouri (4,893)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Walter Raleigh Lenoir (1)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources