Teunis Haring House

Also known as: 300 House
70 Old Tappan Rd., Old Tappan, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 20, 1979
Reference number
79001473
NR name
Haring, Teunis, House
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bergen County, New Jersey (282)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
House (27,684)
New Jersey (1,723)
Old Tappan, New Jersey (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources