C. H. Moore House

Also known as: Homestead
219 E. Woodlawn St., Clinton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1979
Reference number
79003112
NR name
Moore, C. H., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Law; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1881; 1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (309)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Clifton H. Moore (1)
Clinton, Illinois (2)
De Witt County, Illinois (2)
House (27,678)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources