George Stickney House

Also known as: House with round corners
NE of Woodstock at 1904 Cherry Valley Rd., Woodstock, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1979
Reference number
79003115
NR name
Stickney, George, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; High Victorian Italiante
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (348)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
George Stickney (1)
House (27,679)
Illinois (2,695)
Italianate (5,114)
McHenry County, Illinois (16)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Woodstock, Illinois (5)

Sources