White Haven; Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site

Also known as: Grant-Dent House
9060 Whitehaven Dr. or 7400 Grant Street, Grantwood Village, Missouri

Photos 

White Haven

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer July 18, 1940 SOUTHEAST ELEVATION (FRONT)

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Significant because of its long and close association with Ulysses S. Grant, White Haven was the home of his wife, Julia Dent Grant. The Grants met and courted here, they lived here for a short period in the 1850s, and it was to here that Grant originally planned to retire, before the political scandals of his administration and financial difficulties made that impractical. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 23, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 4, 1979
Reference number
79003205
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1795; 1808; 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Sources