Orion Clemens House

Also known as: Mark Twain`s House
502 N. Division St., Carson City, Nevada

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1979
Reference number
79003439
NR name
Clemens, Orion, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1862; 1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Built 1862 (235)
Built during 1860s (3,786)
Carson City, Nevada (46)
House (27,757)
Nevada (877)
Orion Clemens (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,702)

Sources