Christopher Apple House

Also known as: Apple Farm House
11663 Pendleton Pike, Oaklandon, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80000055
NR name
Apple, Christopher, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,971)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1859 (319)
Built during 1850s (4,721)
Christopher Apple (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (47,386)
House (27,757)
Indiana (2,141)
Limestone (8,194)
Marion County, Indiana (261)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oaklandon, Indiana (1)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • December 26, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • December 26, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources