Munroe, Horace, House

Also known as: The Munroe Inn Bed & Breakfast
123 Pleasant St., Auburn, Maine

Photos 

1899 Horace Munroe House; 123 Pleasant St., Auburn, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1980
Reference number
80000213
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1899; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (38,025)
Androscoggin County, Maine (130)
Auburn, Maine (20)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,668)
Have Street View (48,284)
House (27,795)
Maine (1,875)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)
William R. Miller (14)

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • January 19, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name
  • January 19, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Fixed typo

Sources