Barncastle

Also known as: Kline Cottage, Barncastle Hotel
125 South St., Blue Hill, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 10, 1980
Reference number
80000219
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Blue Hill, Maine (4)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
George Clough (3)
Hancock County, Maine (162)
Have Street View (46,966)
House (27,679)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • October 9, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: corrected coordinates
  • October 8, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources