Alvah Horace Whitmarsh House

Also known as: Whitmarsh-Steel House
711 Pecan St., Texarkana, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1980
Reference number
80000778
NR name
Whitmarsh, Alvah Horace, House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Arkansas (3,612)
Built 1894 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,657)
House (27,760)
Miller County, Arkansas (36)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,134)
Texarkana, Arkansas (24)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources