John R. Oughton House

Also known as: The Lodge
101 W. South St., Dwight, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 23, 1980
Reference number
80001383
NR name
Oughton, John R., House
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Health/Medicine; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clinic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (686)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
Dwight, Illinois (4)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Julian Barnes (1)
Livingston County, Illinois (35)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)

Sources