Mount Lookout

Also known as: McPike House
2018 Alby St., Alton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 17, 1980
Reference number
80001389
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Politics/Government; Architecture; Invention; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Alton, Illinois (11)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (413)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Henry Guest McPike (1)
House (27,684)
Illinois (2,695)
Italianate (5,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Lucas Pfeiffenberger (2)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources