Sarah Martin House

Also known as: George Nelson Morris House
310 E. Broadway, Monmouth, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 9, 1980
Reference number
80001414
NR name
Martin, Sarah, House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Copper (1,058)
Dunn & Stevens (1)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Monmouth, Illinois (9)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Warren County, Illinois (15)

Sources