Charles H. Spencer House

Also known as: First Church of Christ, Scientist
611 6th Ave., Grinnell, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1980
Reference number
80001458
NR name
Spencer, Charles H., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1895; 1932

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Grinnell, Iowa (15)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Moved (2,188)
Poweshiek County, Iowa (24)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources