U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Superintendent's House and Workmen's Office

Also known as: Federal Hill
Woodbury Park, Woodbury, Kentucky

Photos 

Superintendents House

Photo taken by Mike Page in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1980
Reference number
80001489
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Water-related; Single dwelling
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1912; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (944)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Butler County, Kentucky (13)
F.I. Louckes, Jr. (1)
House (27,676)
Kentucky (4,345)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Woodbury, Kentucky (3)

Update Log 

  • July 29, 2010: New photos from Mike Page
  • July 20, 2010: New photo from Mike Page

Sources