Moses Brown House

Also known as: Harvest Farm
SE of Eldersburg at 7604 Ridge Rd., Eldersburg, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1980
Reference number
80001800
NR name
Brown, Moses, House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1785; 1814

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Built during 1780s (696)
Carroll County, Maryland (66)
Eldersburg, Maryland (2)
House (27,684)
Log (2,299)
Maryland (1,785)
Moses Brown (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources