J. D. McDonald House

Also known as: Interiors by Joan
310 E. Military Ave., Fremont, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1980
Reference number
80002444
NR name
McDonald, J. D., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Victorian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Dodge County, Nebraska (21)
Fremont, Nebraska (14)
House (27,684)
Joseph D. McDonald (1)
Limestone (8,192)
M.A. Ecker (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources