Jacob Green House

Also known as: Vaughn Spring Place
E of Ashville on SR 33, Ashville, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1980
Reference number
80004238
NR name
Green, Jacob, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; hall and parlor plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1828
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Alabama (1,826)
Ashville, Alabama (8)
Built during 1820s (1,827)
House (27,684)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Clair County, Alabama (16)

Sources