Jean Baptiste Thibodaux House

Also known as: Rosella Planation House
W of Raceland on LA 308, Raceland, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 1982
Reference number
82000443
NR name
Thibodaux, Jean Baptiste, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Creole Plantation
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1814
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,408)
House (27,676)
Lafourche Parish, Louisiana (39)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,398)
Raceland, Louisiana (1)

Sources