Gen. David Thomson House

Also known as: Elm Spring
S of Hughesville on SR H, Hughesville, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1982
Reference number
82000588
NR name
Thomson, Gen. David, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1840

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (335)
Built during 1840s (3,006)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,684)
Hughesville, Missouri (10)
Missouri (4,899)
Pettis County, Missouri (30)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)