John Daniel Rather House

Also known as: Locust Hill
209 S. Cave St., Tuscumbia, Alabama

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey W. N. Manning, Photographer, March 8, 1934. GENERAL FRONT VIEW.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 16, 1982
Reference number
82001603
NR name
Rather, John Daniel, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant year
1823

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1823 (91)
Built during 1820s (1,829)
Colbert County, Alabama (57)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,767)
Private owner (54,399)
Tuscumbia, Alabama (10)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources