Whiting, Oliver, Homestead

Also known as: Old Hillsborough County Farm
Old County Farm Rd., Wilton, New Hampshire

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 1982
Reference number
82001686
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure; Hospital
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 11

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: fixed coordinates

Sources