Daniel Webster Robinson House

Also known as: Alpha Chi Omega Sorority House, Welsh residence carriage hous
384 and 388 Main St., Burlington, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82001701
NR name
Robinson, Daniel Webster, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Burlington, Vermont (46)
Chittenden County, Vermont (112)
House (27,679)
Peabody & Stearns (26)
Private owner (54,398)
Shingle Style (578)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources