John and Archibald Christian House

Also known as: Lindsay House, Christian-Lindsay House, Tennessee Valley Count
Off US 72, Tuscumbia, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 4, 1982
Reference number
82002004
NR name
Christian, John and Archibald, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Alabama (1,826)
Brick (42,464)
Built during 1830s (2,717)
Colbert County, Alabama (57)
House (27,767)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Tuscumbia, Alabama (10)

Sources