William Winston House

Also known as: The Winston House
N. Commons St., Tuscumbia, Alabama

Photos 

William Winston House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey W. N. Manning, Photographer, March 8, 1934. FRONT ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 15, 1982
Reference number
82002005
NR name
Winston, William, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1840

Sources