Seven Oaks

Also known as: Price, Col. William P., House
403 S. Park St., Dahlonega, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in August 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Colonel William P. Price was the founder of the University of North Georgia.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1982
Reference number
82002452
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Center-hall, Four-over-four
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1875; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing sites: 4

Update Log 

  • November 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources