Olof Johnson House

Also known as: Edward H. Muncaster Residence
408 NW 4th St., Galva, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1982
Reference number
82002539
NR name
Johnson, Olof, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
Galva, Illinois (2)
Henry County, Illinois (19)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Olof Johnson (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources