Robert W. Hamilton House

Also known as: Vuille House
203 S. 13th St., Murphysboro, Illinois

Photo 

Overview

Photo taken by James Baughn in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82002540
NR name
Hamilton, Robert W., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Built 1867 (376)
Built during 1860s (3,773)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Jackson County, Illinois (60)
Murphysboro, Illinois (6)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2015: New photo from James Baughn

Sources