Willis Allen House

Also known as: Bernard A. Paul Home
514 S. Market St., Marion, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

The road and sidewalks were being rebuilt during my visit.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1982
Reference number
82002606
NR name
Allen, Willis, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Law; Politics/Government
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (335)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Marion, Illinois (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)
Williamson County, Illinois (50)
Willis Allen (1)

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources