John Janecek House

Also known as: Jerry Janacek House
805 E. 8th St., Schuyler, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 15, 1982
Reference number
82003185
NR name
Janecek, John, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; vernacular Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Colfax County, Nebraska (11)
Henry Voss (4)
House (27,676)
John Janacek (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Schuyler, Nebraska (6)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources