Shaw Avenue Place

Also known as: Shaw Place
Roughly bounded by De Tanty St., S. Spring, Shaw and S. Grand Aves., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1982
Reference number
82004741
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1881; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Barnett & Taylor (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (302)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Have Street View (47,033)
Henry Shaw (1)
House (27,684)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,899)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Louis, Missouri (398)

Update Log 

  • June 6, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources