Richard M. Skinner House

Also known as: The House with the Deer
627 E. Peru St., Princeton, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 1983
Reference number
83000302
NR name
Skinner, Richard M., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,873)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (328)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Bureau County, Illinois (21)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Joseph Plummer Bryant (1)
Princeton, Illinois (5)
Private owner (54,398)
Second Empire (1,067)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources