John Carney House

Also known as: Oak Lodge or Paul Simon House
306 E. Market St., Troy, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1983
Reference number
83000327
NR name
Carney, John, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (413)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
House (27,684)
Illinois (2,695)
Italianate (5,114)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Private owner (54,398)
Troy, Illinois (2)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources