Davis, John, House

Also known as: Ashman Manor
ME 9, Chelsea, Maine

Photo 

c.1815 John Davis House, Chelsea Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1983
Reference number
83000454
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1815; 1820

Tags 

19th Century (38,062)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1810s (1,410)
Chelsea, Maine (1)
Federal (4,600)
Granite (5,091)
House (27,841)
John Davis (2)
Kennebec County, Maine (156)
Maine (1,882)
Private owner (54,402)

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Alphabetized listing
  • December 10, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources