Liberty Hyde Bailey Birthplace

Also known as: Liberty Hyde Bailey Museum
903 Bailey Ave., South Haven, Michigan

Former residence now serving as a museum

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1983
Reference number
83000892
NR name
Bailey, Liberty Hyde, Birthplace
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Science
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1853; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 23, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources