Merritt Violette House

Also known as: Merritt "Dad" Violette House
Off MO 107, Florida, Missouri

Photos 

WEST (FRONT) ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001031
NR name
Violette, Merritt, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1902; 1903; 1981

Update Log 

  • April 28, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER