Steinway House

Also known as: Steinway Mansion
18-33 41st St, Queens, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001780
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Tags 

19th Century (38,003)
Built during 1850s (4,724)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (47,419)
House (27,768)
New York (6,223)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,399)
Queens County, New York (97)
Slate (5,715)

Sources