Pickens House

Also known as: Edgewood, Pickens Sailey House
West of Etherredge Center on the Campus of USC-Aiken, Aiken, SC

Photo 

Pickens House, Facade Detail

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1983
Reference number
83002182
Areas of significance
Other; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1990
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 6, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates", "Address" & "Year Built" and Added "Alternate Names", "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 6, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources