Andrew Thomas House

Also known as: Camden-Jackson Township Public Library
W Main St., Camden, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Tom Hall in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1984
Reference number
84000485
NR name
Thomas, Andrew, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1961

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1869 (326)
Built during 1860s (3,788)
Camden, Indiana (3)
Carroll County, Indiana (20)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,794)
Indiana (2,148)
Italianate (5,117)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2010: New photos from Tom Hall

Sources